Please prepare:

  1. One accompanied standard solo, preferably a movement from a standard concerto. For Personal Auditions, you must bring the accompaniment to this piece. An accompanist will be provided or you may bring your own.
    – For a recorded audition, ALL solos (except percussion) must be recorded with accompaniment.
    – Percussion audition: No piano accompanied solo is needed. Instead, please prepare and submit an unaccompanied movement from a JS Bach suite (without repeats) performed on marimba.
  2. Orchestral excerpts from the following required list.
    * It is recommended that Flute, Oboe, and Clarinet applicants offer excerpts, when possible, on their auxiliary instruments.
    ** Trumpet applicants interested in performing on Rotary Trumpet in Graz, must include the Rotary Trumpet excerpt.

Excerpts:

  Violin Mozart:  Symphony #39, 2nd Mvt., mm. 96-108; 4th Mvt., mm. 1-41
Mozart:  Marriage of Figaro Overture, mm. 1-85, 214-265
Schumann:  Symphony #2, 2nd Mvt., mm. 1-48
Strauss:  Don Juan, mm.1-40
  Viola Beethoven:  Symphony #5, 2nd Mvt., mm. 23-37, 72-86
Brahms:  Symphony #4, 2nd Mvt., Letter D to E
Mendelssohn:  A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Scherzo, mm. 17-93
Mozart:  Symphony #35 (Haffner), 4th Mvt., mm. 1-37
Strauss:  Don Juan, mm. 1-40
  Cello Beethoven:  Symphony #5, 3rd Mvt. (Scherzo), mm. 1-18, 140-213
Brahms:  Symphony #2, 2nd Mvt., mm. 1-15
Mozart:  Symphony #35 (Haffner), 4th Mvt., mm. 134-181
Mozart:  Marriage of Figaro Overture, mm. 1-9, 156-165
Strauss:  Don Juan, Beginning to Letter C, Letter R to Letter T
  Bass Beethoven:  Symphony #5, 3rd Mvt., mm. 1-18, 140-213
Brahms:  Symphony #2, 1st Mvt., Letter E to F
Mozart:  Symphony #35 (Haffner), 4th Mvt., mm. 1-37
Mozart:  Marriage of Figaro Overture, mm. 1-7, 156-164, 274-284
Strauss:  Don Juan, 1st page
  Flute Beethoven: Leonore Overture #3, mm. 1-24, 328-360
Bizet:  Carmen, Entr’acte, solo
Mendelssohn:  A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Scherzo, solo
Ravel:  Daphnis et Chloe, Suite #2, Solo, mm. 176-179
Stravinsky:  Firebird Suite (1919) Variation, rehearsal 9 to end
  *Piccolo Rossini: Semiramide Overture, Letter G to H, Letter T to U
Shostakovich:  Symphony #8, 2nd Mvt., 2 before 53 to 5 after 58
  Oboe Ravel: Le Tombeau du Couperin, 1st Mvt., mm. 1-14
Rossini:  La Scala di Seta Overture
Schubert:  Symphony #9 (C Major), 2nd Mvt.
Strauss:  Don Juan, mm. 235-268
  *English Horn Berlioz:  Roman Carnival Overture, mm. 21-37
Rossini:  William Tell Overture, solo
  Clarinet Beethoven:  Symphony #8 (trio) no repeats
Brahms:  Symphony #3, 2nd Mvt.
Kodaly:  Dances of Galanta, mm. 31-68
Mendelssohn:  A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Scherzo, mm. 1-48, 95-115
Shostakovich:  Symphony #9, 3rd Mvt., mm. 1-17
  *E-Flat Clarinet Berlioz:  Symphony Fantastique, 5th Mvt., mm. 40-78
Ravel:  Daphnis et Chloe, Suite #2, mm. 200-204
  *Bass Clarinet William Schumann:  Symphony #3, Toccata section solo to m. 170
Stravinsky:  The Rite of Spring, rhl 5 to 7 before rhl 7, and rhl 48-49
  Bassoon Donizetti:  L’elisir d’amore, “Una furtiva lagrima”
Mozart:  Marriage of Figaro Overture, mm.101-123, 139-171
Ravel:  Bolero, #2 to #3
Rimsky-Korsakov:  Scheherazade, 2nd Mvt., solo and cadenzas
Rossini:  La Gazza Ladre Overture, Letter D to E
  French Horn Beethoven:  Symphony #3, 3rd Mvt. (Trio section), 2nd horn part; mm. 171-205 (solo)
Beethoven:  Symphony #9, 3rd Mvt., 4th horn part; mm. 83-98;
Brahms:  Symphony #3, 3rd Mvt., mm. 98-110 (solo)
Strauss:  Ein Heldenleben, beginning to RHL 6
Tschaikowsky:  Symphony #5, 2nd Mvt, mm. 9-28 (solo)
  Trumpet Beethoven:  Leonore Overture #3
Mahler:  Symphony #5, 1st Mvt., mm. 1-24
Ravel:  Piano Concerto in G, 1st Mvt., solo
Stravinsky:  Petroushka (1947), “Ballerina’s dance”
Strauss:  Don Juan, solo OR Ein Heldenleben (Bb Trumpet only) Reh. 42-43; Reh. 58 – 3 mm. after Reh. 61; Reh. 80 – 2 mm. before Reh. 83
  **Rotary Trumpet Brahms: Symphony #2, 4th mvt, mm. 397- 429
  Trombone Mahler:  Symphony #3, 1st Mvt., mm. 166-209
Mozart:  Requiem, Tuba Mirum
Rossini:  William Tell Overture, mm. 92-131
Schumann:  Symphony #3, 4th Mvt., mm. 1-8
Wagner:  Lohengrin, Prelude to the Third Act
  Bass Trombone Rossini:  William Tell Overture, mm. 92-131
Schumann:  Symphony #3, 4th Mvt., mm. 1-18
Strauss:  Ein Heldenleben, “Battle scene”: 3 mm. before Reh. 62 – 9 mm. after Reh. 64
Wagner:  Das Rheingold, Entrance of the Gods, last 15 mm.
  Tuba Berlioz:  Symphony Fantastique, 5th Mvt., mm. 127-147 and 480 to the end
Strauss:  Till Eulenspiegel, 7 before #37 to 16 after #37
Wagner:  Die Meistersinger, Prelude, mm. 158-188
Wagner:  Lohengrin, Prelude to the Third Act
  Harp No positions are currently available for harpists.
  Percussion
(only recorded  auditions)
Timpani
Beethoven:  Symphony #9, 1st Mvt., 18 bars before S to the end
Tchaikovsky:  Symphony #4, 1st Mvt., rhl S to U
Snare Drum
Rimsky-Korsakov:  Sheherazade, 3rd Mvt., D to E and 4th Mvt., P to R
Shostakovich:  Symphony #10, 2nd Mvt., rhl 98 to the end
Marimba
Bach:  Any unaccompanied Suite, one Mvt., no repeats. (This piece takes the place of an accompanied solo.)
Xylophone
Gershwin:  Porgy and Bess, Opening
Stravinsky: The Firebird Ballet, Reh. 127- 133
Tambourine
Dvorak:  Carnival Overture, from beginning to 4 mm. before Letter C