July
Mon 210:00 - 17:00Singers & pianists arrival and check-in - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby
16:00 - 18:00City tour of Graz
Tue 310:00 - 17:00Orchestra arrival and check-in - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby
10:00 - 12:00City tour of Graz
14:00 - 15:00Orientation and Introduction of Staff for Singers & Pianists - Franziskaner, Bernardinsaal
15:00 - 15:30Work/Study recipient meeting - Franziskaner, Bernardinsaal
15:30 - 16:00AIMS Chorale meeting - Franziskaner, Bernardinsaal
16:00 - 18:00Breathing & Posture Workshop: Roberta Cunningham - Franziskaner, Bernardinsaal
Wed 48.00; 10:50; 13:25German classes begin - Studentenheim, Keller classrooms
9:00 - 10.00Mindfulness for Singers: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 3rd floor lobby
10:00 - 11:00Diction Introductory Class (all languages) - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
10:00 - 12:00City tour of Graz
10:30 - 12:00Creating a German Resume for Agent Auditions: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 1st floor lobby
11:00 - 13:00MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #1 - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
13:00 - 16:30Hearings begin: Lieder Studio & Pianists - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:00 - 17:00Diction Coaching begins - Studentenheim
14.00 - 15.30Tisch Talks: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 1st floor brown kitchen
15:00 - 17:30
MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #2 - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
18:00 - 19:00Social Hour - Wine, beer, water and juice available for purchase - Gösser Restaurant Terrace
19:00 - 21:00Welcome Dinner for Singers, Pianists, Faculty & Staff - Gösser Restaurant
Thu 59:00Orchestra Orientation - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby stairs
9:00 - 10:00Mindfulness for Singers: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim 3rd floor lobby
10:00 - 12:30
MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #3 - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
10:00 - 15:00Orchestra Seating Auditions - Studentenheim Practice Rooms
10:00 - 17:30Hearings continue: Opera Studio - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
10:30 - 12:00Tisch Talks: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 1st floor brown kitchen
14:00 - 15:30Creating a German Resume for Agent Auditions: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 1st floor lobby
15:30
The Story of Graz told by a Graz Native: Werner Haas - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby
17:00Survival German for Orchestra - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby
18:00Orchestra music pick-up - Studentenheim 3rd floor lobby
19:00 - 21:00Welcome Dinner for the Orchestra - Gösser Restaurant
19:30 - 21:30MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #4 - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
Fri 69:00 - 10:00Mindfulness for Singers: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 3rd floor lobby

MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #5 - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
10:00 - 17:30Hearings continue: Opera Studio - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
10:30 - 12:00Tisch Talks: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 1st floor brown kitchen
14.00 - 15.30Tisch Talks: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 1st floor brown kitchen
15:00 - 17:30
MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #6 - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
Sat 79:00 - 11:00New Faculty Orientation & Division Meetings - Studentenheim 1st floor kitchens
10:30 - 12:00Living and Singing in Europe Part 1: Roberta Cunningham - Elisabethschule, Turnsaal II (Room 023)
13:00 - 14:30Hearings: Make ups - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
14:00 - 15:30Living and Singing in Europe Part 2: Roberta Cunningham - Elisabethschule, Turnsaal II (Room 023)
21:00Travel Fair: Information on European destinations (Wien, Salzburg, Budapest, etc) - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby
Sun 89:00AIMS in Graz churches - Herz-Jesu-Kirche
11:00 - 12:30Opening Ceremonies - Aula, Karl-Franzens-Universität
15:30 - 16:30Orientation & Faculty Introductions - Elisabethschule, Turnsaal 1
16:30 - 17:00Voice & Piano Registration w/ Teachers (mandatory attendance) - Elisabethschule, Turnsaal 1
17:00 - 17:30Voice & Piano Registration w/ Coaches (mandatory attendance) - Elisabethschule, Turnsaal 1
18:00German Language Stammtisch - Gösser Restaurant
Mon 99:00 - 17:00First day of all classes - Elisabethschule
19:00 - 21:30Govenor's Reception - Schloss Eggenberg
Tue 1016:00 - 17:00Voice Studio Class (every Tuesday)
Wed 1116:00 - 17:00Coach Studio Class (every Wednesday)
Thu 1219:30ORCHESTRA CONCERT #1: Himmlische Klänge Dirigent: Marzio Conti - Herz-Jesu-Kirche, Graz
Sun 159:00AIMS in Graz churches
18:00German Language Stammtisch - Gösser Restaurant
Mon 1619:30MONTAGSKONZERT: AIMS Artists in Recital #1 - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
Tue 1720:00
Distant Voices #1: Listening to Singers of the Past - The Dawn of the Recorded Era - Gustavo Halley, presenter - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby
Thu 1919:30ORCHESTRA CONCERT #2: Eine Nacht in Paris Dirigent: Marzio Conti - Grazer Congress, Stefaniensaal, Graz
Fri 2019:00AIMS Artists in Concert: Spirituals, Gospels and More - Kainach, Pfarrkirche
19:30Broadway Concert - Casino Austria, Casineum
Sat 2119:30Broadway Concert - Premstätten
19:30Spirituals, Gospels and More Concert - Strassengelkirche, Judendorf
Sun 229:30
AIMS in Graz churches
18:00German Language Stammtisch - Gösser Restaurant
20:00Spirituals, Gospels and More Concert - Münzgrabenkirche, Graz
Mon 2315:30 - 18:30MASTERCLASS: Ewa Iżykowska - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
19:30MONTAGSKONZERT: AIMS Artists in Recital #2 - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
Tue 2410:50 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:25 - 15:50PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
15:00 - 18:00Meistersinger Competition Registration - Elisabethschule Info Desk
19:30Operetta Concert - Benefit for Odilien-Institut - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
20:00
Distant Voices #2: Listening to Singers of the Past - Between the Wars: the Electric Epoch Begins - Gustavo Halley, presenter - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby
Wed 2510:50 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:25 - 15:50PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
19:30 Viva Espana! Concert - GGZ, Albert-Schweitzer-Klinik
19:30Operetta Concert - Casino Austria, Casineum
Thu 2610:50 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:25 - 15:50PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
19:30ORCHESTRA CONCERT #3: Eine Italienische Reise Dirigent: Lukas Beikircher - Stefaniensaal, Graz
Fri 2710:50 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:25 - 15:50PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
19:30Operetta Concert - Benefit for Odilien-Institut - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
Sat 2810:00 - 15:00Meistersinger Competition: Preliminary round - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
19:30ORCHESTRA CONCERT #3: Eine Italienische Reise Dirigent: Lukas Beikircher - St. Paul im Lavanttal
Sun 299:30AIMS in Graz churches
18:00German Language Stammtisch - Gösser Restaurant
13:00 - 16:00Meistersinger Competition: Semi-final round - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
Mon 3015:30 - 18:30MASTERCLASS: Linda Watson - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
19:30MONTAGSKONZERT: AIMS Artists in Recital #3 - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
Tue 3110:00 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:25 - 16:45PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
20:00Distant Voices #3: Listening to Singers of the Past - The Era of the LP Recording - Gustavo Halley, presenter - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby

August
Wed 110:00 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:25 - 16:45PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
19:30ORCHESTRA CONCERT #4 - Operetta Dirigent: Lukas Beikircher - Kasematten, Graz
Thu 210:00 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:25 - 16:45PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
14:00 - 17:00MASTERCLASS: Aria Reading with the AIMS Festival Orchestra - Lukas Beikircher, Dirigent & masterclass teacher - Elisabethschule, Turnsaal 1
19:30Buona sera, Graz! Italian Concert - Priesterseminar, Barocksaal
Fri 310:00 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:25 - 16:45PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
19:30Liederabend
19:30ORCHESTRA CONCERT #4 - Operetta Dirigent: Lukas Beikircher - Weiz
Sat 411:00
Liedermatinée
19:30Liederabend
Sun 59:30AIMS in Graz churches - Münzgrabenkirche
11:00Liedermatinée - Meerscheinschlössl
19:30Viva Espana! Concert - Meerscheinschlössl
18:00German Language Stammtisch - Gösser Restaurant
Mon 613:30 - 17:30MASTERCLASS: Bo Skovhus - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
19:30MONTAGSKONZERT: AIMS Artists in Recital #4 - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
Tue 718.00Liederabend
19:30 Kammermusik - Instrumental Chamber Music - Franziskanerkirche
Wed 819:30Liederabend
Thu 919:30ORCHESTRA CONCERT #5 - Meistersinger Dirigent: Marius Stieghorst - Helmut-List-Halle
Fri 10Last Day of Classes
13:30 - 16:30MASTERCLASS: Barbara Bonney - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
18:00Farewell Party
Sat 11
Departures
Sun 12Departures