July
Mon 310:00 - 17:00Singers & pianists arrival and check-in - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby
16:00 - 18:00City tour of Graz
Tue 410:00 - 17:00Orchestra arrival and check-in - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby
14:00 - 15:00Orientation and Introduction of Staff for Singers & Pianists - Franziskaner, Bernardinsaal
15:00 - 15:30Work/Study recipient meeting - Franziskaner, Bernardinsaal
15:30 - 16:00AIMS Chorale meeting - Franziskaner, Bernardinsaal
16:00 - 18:00Breathing & Posture Workshop: Roberta Cunningham - Franziskaner, Bernardinsaal
16:30 - 17:30Period Movement Class (women only) with Michael Ramach - Studentenheim, Keller Classroom 1
Wed 58.00; 10:50; 13:25German classes begin - Studentenheim, Keller classrooms
9:00 - 10.00Mindfulness for Singers: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 3rd floor lobby
10:00 - 11:00Diction Introductory Class (all languages) - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
10:00 - 12:00City tour of Graz
10:00 - 12:00Gary Matthewman Workshops for Pianists - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
10:30 - 12:00Creating a German Resume for Agent Auditions: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 1st floor lobby
11:00 - 13:00MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #1 - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
13:00 - 16:30Hearings begin: Lieder Studio & Pianists - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:00 - 17:00Diction Coaching begins - Studentenheim
14.00 - 15.30Tisch Talks: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 1st floor brown kitchen
15:00 - 17:30
MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #2 - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
18:00 - 19:00Social Hour - Wine, beer, water and juice available for purchase - Gösser Restaurant Terrace
19:00 - 21:00Welcome Dinner for Singers, Pianists, Faculty & Staff - Gösser Restaurant
Thu 69:00Orchestra Orientation - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby stairs
9:00 - 10:00Mindfulness for Singers: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim 3rd floor lobby
10:00 - 12:30
MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #3 - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
10:00 - 15:00Orchestra Seating Auditions - Studentenheim Practice Rooms
10:00 - 17:30Hearings continue: Opera Studio - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
10:30 - 12:00Tisch Talks: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 1st floor brown kitchen
13:00 - 14:00Diction Introductory Class (all languages) - Studentenheim, 1st floor lobby
14:00 - 15:30Creating a German Resume for Agent Auditions: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 1st floor lobby
15:00 - 17:00Gary Matthewman Workshops for Pianists - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
15:30
The Story of Graz told by a Graz Native: Werner Haas - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby
17:00Survival German for Orchestra - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby
18:00Orchestra music pick-up - Studentenheim 3rd floor lobby
19:00 - 21:00
Gary Matthewman Workshops for Pianists - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
19:00 - 21:00Welcome Dinner for the Orchestra - Gösser Restaurant
19:30 - 21:30MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #4 - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
Fri 79:00 - 10:00Mindfulness for Singers: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 3rd floor lobby
10:00 - 12:30
MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #5 - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
10:00 - 17:30Hearings continue: Opera Studio - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
10:30 - 12:00Tisch Talks: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 1st floor brown kitchen
14:00 - 15:30Period Movement Class (men only) with Michael Ramach - Elisabethschule - Turnsaal II (Room 023)
14.00 - 15.30Tisch Talks: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 1st floor brown kitchen
15:00 - 17:30
MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #6 - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
15:30 - 17:00Period Movement Class (women only) with Michael Ramach - Elisabethschule - Turnsaal II (Room 023)
18:00 - 19:00Introduction to Operetta Concert: Information about the Operetta program - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
18:00 - 21:00Gary Matthewman Workshops for Pianists - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
Sat 89:00 - 10:30New Faculty Orientation & Division Meetings - Franziskaner, Bernardinsaal and Studentenheim 1st floor kitchens
10:30 - 12:00Living and Singing in Europe Part 1: Roberta Cunningham - Elisabethschule - Turnsaal II (Room 023)
13:00 - 14:30Hearings: Make ups - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
14:00 - 15:30Living and Singing in Europe Part 2: Roberta Cunningham - Elisabethschule - Turnsaal II (Room 023)
14:30 - 18:00Gary Matthewman Workshops for Pianists - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
15:30 - 17:00Period Movement Class (women only) with Michael Ramach - Elisabethschule - Turnsaal II (Room 023)
21:00Travel Fair: Information on European destinations (Wien, Salzburg, Budapest, etc) - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby
Sun 99:00AIMS in Graz churches - St Leonhardkirche
11:00 - 12:30Opening Ceremonies - Aula, Karl-Franzens-Universität
15:30 - 16:30Orientation & Faculty Introductions - Elisabethschule - Turnsaal 1
16:30 - 17:00Voice & Piano Registration w/ Teachers (mandatory attendance) - Elisabethschule - Turnsaal 1
17:00 - 17:30Voice & Piano Registration w/ Coaches (mandatory attendance) - Elisabethschule - Turnsaal 1
Mon 109:00 - 17:00First day of all classes - Elisabethschule
19:00 - 21:30Govenor's Reception - Schloss Eggenberg
Tue 1116:00 - 17:00Voice Studio Class (every Tuesday)
17:00 - 17:30Mindfulness/Awareness Class: Patricia Weinmann - Elisabethschule - Turnsaal II (Room 023)
Wed 1216:00 - 17:00Coach Studio Class (every Wednesday)
20:00 - 21:30Distant Voices #1: Listening to Singers of the Past - The Dawn of the Recorded Era - Gustavo Halley, presenter - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby
Thu 1319:30ORCHESTRA CONCERT #1 - Stefaniensaal, Graz
Sun 169:00AIMS in Graz churches - Heilandskirche
Mon 1716:00 - 17:00Special Events Hour: Clemens Klug - Preparing for agent/auditions in Germany and Austria, Elisabethschule - ATS Room
19:30AIMS Artists in Recital #1 - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
Wed 19
20:00 - 21:30Distant Voices #2: Listening to Singers of the Past - Between the Wars: the Electric Epoch Begins - Gustavo Halley, presenter - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby
Thu 2019:30ORCHESTRA CONCERT #2 - Location TBA
Fri 2119:00TBA Concert - Kainach, Pfarrkirche
Sat 2219:30Broadway Concert - Unterpremstätten
19:30Spirituals and American Sacred Music Concert - Strassengelkirche, Judendorf
Sun 239:30
AIMS in Graz churches - Franziskanerkirche
11:00Buon giorno, Graz! Italian Arias & Songs Concert - Priesterseminar, Barocksaal
20:00Spirituals and American Sacred Music Concert - Münzgrabenkirche, Graz
Mon 2416:00 - 18:00Special Events Hours: MASTERCLASS: Patricia Craig - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
19:30AIMS Artists in Recital #2 - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
Tue 2510:50 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Patricia Craig - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:25 - 15:50PRIVATE COACHINGS: Patricia Craig - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
15:00 - 18:00Meistersinger Competition Registration - Elisabethschule Info Desk
19:30Operetta Concert - Benefit for Odilien-Institut - St Leonhard - Pfarrsaal
20:00 - 21:30Distant Voices #3: Listening to Singers of the Past - The Era of the LP Recording - Gustavo Halley, presenter - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby
Wed 2610:50 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Patricia Craig - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:25 - 15:50PRIVATE COACHINGS: Patricia Craig - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
19:30Buona sera, Graz! Italian Arias & Songs Concert - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
Thu 2710:50 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Patricia Craig - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:25 - 15:50PRIVATE COACHINGS: Patricia Craig - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
19:30ORCHESTRA CONCERT #3 - Stefaniensaal, Graz
Fri 2810:50 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Patricia Craig - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:25 - 15:50PRIVATE COACHINGS: Patricia Craig - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
19:30Broadway Concert - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
Sat 2910:00 - 15:00Meistersinger Competition: Preliminary round - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
Sun 309:30AIMS in Graz churches - Heilandskirche
13:00 - 16:00Meistersinger Competition: Semi-final round - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
Mon 3115:30 - 18:30MASTERCLASS: Linda Watson - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
19:30AIMS Artists in Recital #3 - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal

August
Tue 110:00 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:25 - 16:45PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
19:30Operetta Concert - Benefit Concert for Odilien-Institut - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
Wed 210:00 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:25 - 16:45PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
19:30ORCHESTRA CONCERT #4 - Operetta - Kasematten, Graz
Thu 310:00 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:25 - 16:45PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:30 - 17:30MASTERCLASS: Bo Skovhus - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
19:30Viva Espana! Concert - Priesterseminar, Barocksaal
Fri 419:30Liederabend - Leitung: Timothy Hoekman - GrazMuseum, Vortragssaal
19:30ORCHESTRA CONCERT #4 - Operetta - Weiz
Sat 514:00 - 17:00Aria Reading Masterclass with the AIMS Festival Orchestra - Elisabethschule, Turnsaal
19:30MASTERCLASS: Deborah Voigt - Minoritensaal
Sun 69:30AIMS in Graz churches - Münzgrabenkirche
11:00Liedermatinée - Leitung: Timothy Hoekman - Meerscheinschlössl
19:30Operetta Concert - Meerscheinschlössl
Mon 716:00Special Events Hour - TBA
19:30AIMS Artists in Recital #3 - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
Tue 818.00Liederabend - Leitung: Kenneth Griffiths - LKH Kirche
19:30 Kammermusik - Instrumental Chamber Music - Franziskanerkirche
Wed 919:30Liederabend - Leitung: Kenneth Griffiths - Priesterseminar, Barocksaal
Thu 1019:30ORCHESTRA CONCERT #5 - Meistersinger - Helmut-List-Halle
Fri 11Last Day of Classes
13:30 - 16:30MASTERCLASS: Barbara Bonney - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
18:00Farewell Party
Sat 12
Departures
Sun 13Departures
Mon 14
Departures