July
Mon 210:00 - 17:00Singers & pianists arrival and check-in - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby
16:00 - 18:00City tour of Graz
Tue 310:00 - 17:00Orchestra arrival and check-in - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby
10:00 - 12:00City tour of Graz
14:00 - 15:00Orientation and Introduction of Staff for Singers & Pianists - Franziskanerkloster, Bernhardinsaal
15:00 - 15:30Work/Study recipient meeting - Franziskanerkloster, Bernhardinsaal
15:30 - 16:00AIMS Chorale meeting - Franziskanerkloster, Bernhardinsaal
16:00 - 18:00Breathing & Posture Workshop: Roberta Cunningham - Franziskanerkloster, Bernhardinsaal
Wed 48.00; 10:50; 13:25German classes begin - Studentenheim, Keller classrooms
9:00 - 10.00Mindfulness for Singers: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 3rd floor lobby
10:00 - 11:00Diction Introductory Class (all languages) - Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
10:00 - 12:00City tour of Graz
10:30 - 12:00Creating a German Resume for Agent Auditions: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 1st floor lobby
11:00 - 13:00MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #1 - Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
13:00 - 16:30Hearings begin: Lieder Studio & Pianists - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:00 - 17:00Diction Coaching begins - Studentenheim
14.00 - 15.30Tisch Talks: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 1st floor brown kitchen
15:00 - 17:30
MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #2 - Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
18:00 - 19:00Social Hour - Wine, beer, water and juice available for purchase - Gösser Bräu Terrace
19:00 - 21:00Welcome Dinner for Singers, Pianists, Faculty & Staff - Gösser Bräu
Thu 59:00Orchestra Orientation - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby stairs
9:00 - 10:00Mindfulness for Singers: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim 3rd floor lobby
10:00 - 12:30
MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #3 - Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
10:00 - 15:00Orchestra Seating Auditions - Studentenheim Practice Rooms
10:00 - 17:30Hearings continue: Opera Studio - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
10:30 - 12:00Tisch Talks: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 1st floor brown kitchen
14:00 - 15:30Creating a German Resume for Agent Auditions: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 1st floor lobby
15:00 - 17:00Gary Matthewman Workshops for Collaborative Pianists - St Leonhard, Pfarrsaal
15:30
The Story of Graz told by a Graz Native: Werner Haas - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby
17:00Survival German for Orchestra: Teacher, David Limburg - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby
18:00Orchestra music pick-up - Studentenheim 3rd floor lobby
19:00 - 21:00
Gary Matthewman Workshops for Collaborative Pianists - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
19:00 - 21:00Welcome Dinner for the Orchestra - Gösser Bräu
19:30 - 21:30MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #4 - Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
Fri 69:00 - 10:00Mindfulness for Singers: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 3rd floor lobby
10:00 - 12:30MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #5 - Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
10:00 - 17:30Hearings continue: Opera Studio - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
10:30 - 12:00Tisch Talks: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 1st floor brown kitchen
14.00 - 15.30Tisch Talks: Roberta Cunningham - Studentenheim, 1st floor brown kitchen
15:00 - 17:30
MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #6 - Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
18:00 - 21:00Gary Matthewman Workshops for Collaborative Pianists - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
Sat 79:00 - 11:00New Faculty Orientation & Division Meetings - Studentenheim 1st floor kitchens
10:30 - 12:00Living and Singing in Europe Part 1: Roberta Cunningham - Elisabethschule, ATS Room (110)
12:30 - 14:00Period Movement Class (women only) with Michael Ramach - Elisabethschule, Turnsaal II (Room 023)
13:00 - 14:30Hearings: Make ups - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
14:00 - 15:30Period Movement Class (men only) with Michael Ramach - Elisabethschule, Turnsaal II (Room 023)
14:00 - 15:30Living and Singing in Europe Part 2: Roberta Cunningham - Elisabethschule, ATS Room (110)
14:30 - 18:00Gary Matthewman Workshops for Collaborative Pianists - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
15:30 - 17:00Period Movement Class (women only) with Michael Ramach - Elisabethschule, Turnsaal II (Room 023)
21:00Travel Fair: Information on European destinations (Wien, Salzburg, Budapest, etc) - Studentenheim 1st floor lobby
Sun 89:30AIMS in Graz churches - Herz-Jesu-Kirche
11:00 - 12:30Opening Ceremonies - Karl-Franzens-Universität, Aula
15:30 - 16:30Orientation & Faculty Introductions (mandatory attendance) - Elisabethschule, Turnsaal 1
16:30 - 17:00Voice & Piano Registration w/ Teachers (mandatory attendance) - Elisabethschule, Turnsaal 1
17:00 - 17:30Voice & Piano Registration w/ Coaches (mandatory attendance) - Elisabethschule, Turnsaal 1
18:00German Language Stammtisch - Gösser Bräu
Mon 99:00 - 17:00First day of all classes - Elisabethschule
14:00 - 16:00Gary Matthewman Workshops for Collaborative Pianists - Klavierhaus Fiedler & Sohn
15:05 - 15:50SPECIAL EVENTS LECTURE SERIES: Alison Acord, Presenter - Vocal Health, Elisabethschule - ATS Room (110)
19:00 - 21:30Govenor's Reception - Schloss Eggenberg
Tue 1016:00 - 17:00Voice Studio Class (every Tuesday)
17:00 - 17:30Technology for Mindfulness Class: Patricia Weinmann - Elisabethschule, Turnsaal II (Room 023)
Wed 1115:05 - 15:50HENRY PLEASANTS LECTURE SERIES: Gustavo Halley, Presenter - Topic TBA, Elisabethschule - ATS Room (110)
16:00 - 17:00Coach Studio Class (every Wednesday)
Thu 1219:30ORCHESTRA CONCERT #1: Himmlische Klänge Dirigent: Marzio Conti - Herz-Jesu-Kirche, Graz
Sun 159:30AIMS in Graz churches - Kirche St. Leonhard
18:00German Language Stammtisch - Gösser Bräu
Mon 1615:05 - 15:50SPECIAL EVENTS LECTURE SERIES: Gustavo Halley, Presenter - Articulations in Singing, Elisabethschule - ATS Room (110)
16:00 - 17:00Special Events Hour: Clemens Klug - Preparing for agent/auditions in Germany and Austria, Elisabethschule, ATS Room
19:30MONTAGSKONZERT: AIMS Artists in Recital #1 - Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
Tue 17Ulrich Eisenlohr visits Lieder & Collaborative Piano Studios - Elisabethschule
Wed 18Ulrich Eisenlohr visits Lieder & Collaborative Piano Studios - Elisabethschule
15:05 - 15:50HENRY PLEASANTS LECTURE SERIES: Gustavo Halley, Presenter - Topic TBA, Elisabethschule - ATS Room (110)
19:30MASTERCLASS: Claudia Eisenlohr - Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
Thu 1919:30ORCHESTRA CONCERT #2: Eine Nacht in Paris Dirigent: Marzio Conti - Stefaniensaal, Grazer Congress, Graz
Fri 2019:00AIMS Artists in Concert: Spirituals, Gospels and More - Pfarrkirche Kainach
19:30Broadway Concert - Casino Austria, Casineum
Sat 2119:30Broadway Concert - Konferenzsaal der ams AG, Premstätten
19:30Spirituals, Gospels and More Concert - Wallfahrtskirche Maria Straßengel
Sun 229:30
AIMS in Graz churches - Heilandskirche
18:00German Language Stammtisch - Gösser Bräu
20:00Spirituals, Gospels and More Concert - Münzgrabenkirche, Graz
Mon 23Lorraine DiSimone - Guest Presenter in Audition Training Seminars - Elisabethschule
15:05 - 15:50SPECIAL EVENTS LECTURE SERIES: Elizabeth Hagedorn, Presenter - EFT (Emotional Freedom Technique) for Singers: Performance Anxiety and Preparation, Part 1, Elisabethschule - ATS Room (110)
15:30 - 18:30MASTERCLASS: Ewa Iżykowska - Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
19:30MONTAGSKONZERT: AIMS Artists in Recital #2 - Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
Tue 24Lorraine DiSimone - Guest Presenter in Audition Training Seminars
10:50 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:25 - 15:50PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
15:00 - 18:00Meistersinger Competition Registration - Elisabethschule Info Desk
19:30Operetta Concert - Benefit for Odilien-Institut - Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
Wed 2510:50 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:25 - 15:50PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
15:05 - 15:50HENRY PLEASANTS LECTURE SERIES: Gustavo Halley, Presenter - Topic TBA, Elisabethschule - ATS Room (110)
19:30 Viva Espana! Concert - GGZ, Albert-Schweitzer-Klinik
19:30Operetta Concert - Casino Austria, Casineum
Thu 2610:50 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:25 - 15:50PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
19:30ORCHESTRA CONCERT #3: Von neuen und alten Welten Dirigent: Lukas Beikircher - Stefaniensaal, Grazer Congress, Graz
Fri 2710:50 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:25 - 15:50PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
19:30Operetta Concert - Benefit for Odilien-Institut - Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
Sat 2810:00 - 17:00Meistersinger Competition: Preliminary round - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
19:30ORCHESTRA CONCERT #3: Von neuen und alten Welten Dirigent: Lukas Beikircher - Stift St. Paul im Lavanttal
Sun 2911:30AIMS in Graz churches - Franziskanerkirche
13:00 - 16:00Meistersinger Competition: Semi-final round - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
18:00German Language Stammtisch - Gösser Bräu
Mon 3013:25 - 16:45PRIVATE COACHINGS: Nathalie Doucet - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
15:05 - 15:50SPECIAL EVENTS LECTURE SERIES: Elizabeth Hagedorn, Presenter - EFT (Emotional Freedom Technique) for Singers: Performance Anxiety and Preparation, Part 2, Elisabethschule - ATS Room (110)
15:30 - 18:30MASTERCLASS: Linda Watson - Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
19:30MONTAGSKONZERT: AIMS Artists in Recital #3 - Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
Tue 3110:00 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
10:00 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Nathalie Doucet - Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
13:25 - 16:45PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:25 - 16:45PRIVATE COACHINGS: Nathalie Doucet - Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard

August
Wed 110:00 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
10:00 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Nathalie Doucet - Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
13:25 - 16:45PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:25 - 16:45PRIVATE COACHINGS: Nathalie Doucet - Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
15:05 - 15:50HENRY PLEASANTS LECTURE SERIES: Gustavo Halley, Presenter - Topic TBA, Elisabethschule - ATS Room (110)
19:30ORCHESTRA CONCERT #4 - Operetta Dirigent: Lukas Beikircher - Schlossbergbühne Kasematten, Graz
Thu 210:00 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:25 - 16:45PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
14:00 - 17:00MASTERCLASS: Aria Reading with the AIMS Festival Orchestra - Lukas Beikircher, Dirigent & masterclass teacher - Elisabethschule, Turnsaal 1
19:30Buona sera, Graz! Italian Concert - Minoritensaal
Fri 310:00 - 12:25PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
13:25 - 16:45PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson - Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
19:30Liederabend: Friedrich Rückert Settings Coach: Kenneth Griffiths - GrazMuseum, Vortragssaal
19:30ORCHESTRA CONCERT #4 - Operetta Dirigent: Lukas Beikircher - Kunsthaus Weiz
Sat 411:00
Liedermatinée: Friedrich Rückert Settings Coach: Kenneth Griffiths - Musiksalon Erfurt
19:30Liederabend: Eine Schubertiade Coach: Timothy Hoekman - GrazMuseum, Vortragssaal
Sun 59:30AIMS in Graz churches - Münzgrabenkirche
11:00Liedermatinée: Eine Schubertiade Coach: Timothy Hoekman - Meerscheinschlössl
18:00German Language Stammtisch - Gösser Bräu
19:30Viva Espana! Concert - Meerscheinschlössl
Mon 613:30 - 17:30MASTERCLASS: Bo Skovhus - Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
15:05 - 15:50SPECIAL EVENTS LECTURE SERIES: Gustavo Halley, Presenter - The Art of Recitative, Elisabethschule - ATS Room (110)
19:30MONTAGSKONZERT: AIMS Artists in Recital #4 - Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
Tue 718.00Liederabend: Lost in Translation Coach: Gabriel Dobner - LKH Kirche
19:30 Kammermusik - Instrumental Chamber Music - Franziskanerkirche
Wed 815:05 - 15:50HENRY PLEASANTS LECTURE SERIES: Gustavo Halley, Presenter - Topic TBA, Elisabethschule - ATS Room (110)
19:30Liederabend: Lost in Translation Coach: Gabriel Dobner - Steinerner Saal, Stift Rein
Thu 919:30ORCHESTRA CONCERT #5 - Meistersinger Dirigent: Marius Stieghorst - Helmut-List-Halle
Fri 10Last Day of Classes
13:30 - 16:30MASTERCLASS: Barbara Bonney - Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
18:00Farewell Party
Sat 11
Departures
Sun 12Departures