Skip to Content

2020 Major Events

July

Mon 6
10:00 - 17:00
Singers & pianists arrival and check-in – Studentenheim 1st floor lobby

16:00 - 18:00
City tour of Graz
Tue 7
10:00 - 17:00
Orchestra arrival and check-in – Studentenheim 1st floor lobby

10:00 - 12:00
City tour of Graz

11:00 - 12:30
Period Movement Class (women only) with Michael Ramach – Studentenheim Keller Classroom 1

14:00 - 15:00
Orientation and Introduction of Staff for Singers & Pianists – Franziskanerkloster, Bernhardinsaal

15:00 - 15:30
Work/Study recipient meeting – Franziskanerkloster, Bernhardinsaal

15:30 - 16:00
AIMS Chorale meeting – Franziskanerkloster, Bernhardinsaal

16:00 - 18:00
Performing Power: Fearless Auditions! EFT Tapping (Emotional Freedom Technique) Workshop with Elizabeth Hagedorn – Franziskanerkloster, Bernhardinsaal
Wed 8
8:00; 10:50; 13:25
German classes begin – Studentenheim, Keller classrooms

9:00 - 10:00
Performing Power: Stepping into your Roles – Mindfulness/Bodyfulnes with Elizabeth Hagedorn – Studentenheim, 3rd floor lobby

10:00 - 11:00
Diction Introductory Class (all languages) – Studentenheim, 1st floor lobby

10:00 - 12:00
City tour of Graz

10:00 - 12:30
MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #1 – Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard

11:00 - 12:30
Creating a German Resume for Agent Auditions – Studentenheim, 1st floor lobby

13:00 - 16:30
Hearings begin: Lieder Studio – Odilien-Institut, Festsaal

13:00 - 17:00
Diction Coaching begins – Studentenheim

14:00 - 15:30
Creating a German Resume for Agent Auditions – Studentenheim, 1st floor lobby

15:00 - 17:30
MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #2 – Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard

18:00 - 19:00
Social Hour – Wine, beer, water and juice available for purchase – Gösser Bräu Terrace

19:00 - 21:00
Welcome Dinner for Singers, Pianists, Faculty & Staff – Gösser Bräu
Thu 9
9:00
Orchestra Orientation – Studentenheim 1st floor lobby stairs

10:00 - 12:30
MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #3 – Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard

10:00 - 15:00
Orchestra Seating Auditions – Studentenheim Practice Rooms

10:00 - 17:30
Hearings continue: Opera Studio – Odilien-Institut, Festsaal

13:00 - 14:00
Diction Introductory Class (all languages) – Studentenheim, 1st floor lobby

16.00 - 17:00
Lieder Pianists: First meeting with piano teacher – Studentenheim, 1st floor lobby

16.00 - 17:00
Lieder Singers & Pianists: First meeting with coaches – Studentenheim, 1st floor lobby

17:00
Survival German for Orchestra – Studentenheim 1st floor lobby

18:00
Orchestra folder pick-up – Studentenheim 3rd floor lobby

19:00 - 21:00
Welcome Dinner for the Orchestra – Gösser Bräu

19:30 - 21:30
MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #4 – Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
Fri 10
10:00 - 12:30
MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #5 – Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard

10:00 - 17:30
Hearings continue: Opera Studio – Odilien-Institut, Festsaal

15:00 - 17:30
MASTERCLASS: Gabriele Lechner #6 – Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
Sat 11
9:00 - 11:00
New Faculty Orientation & Division Meetings – Studentenheim 1st floor kitchens

11:00 - 12:30
Period Movement Class (women only) with Michael Ramach – Augustinum

13:00 - 14:30
Hearings: Make ups – Odilien-Institut, Festsaal

14:00 - 15:30
Period Movement Class (men only) with Michael Ramach – Augustinum

18:30 - 21:00
AIMS 2020: Ein Fest für Graz – Landhaushof
Sun 12
9:00
AIMS in Graz churches – Kirche St. Leonhard

13:30 - 15:00
Period Movement Class (women only) with Michael Ramach – Augustinum

15:30 - 16:30
Orientation & Faculty Introductions (mandatory attendance) – Augustinum

16:30 - 17:00
Voice & Piano Registration w/ Teachers (mandatory attendance) – Augustinum

17:00 - 17:30
Voice & Piano Registration w/ Coaches (mandatory attendance) – Augustinum

21:00
Travel Fair: Information on European destinations (Wien, Salzburg, Budapest, etc) – Studentenheim 1st floor lobby
Mon 13
9:00 - 17:00
First day of all classes – Augustinum

15:05 - 15:50
SPECIAL EVENTS LECTURE SERIES: Alison Acord – Vocal Health – Augustinum

15:05 - 15:50
SPECIAL EVENTS HOUR: Clemens Klug – Preparing for agent auditions in Germany and Austria – Augustinum

18:30
Faculty & Staff Party – MurInsel
Tue 14
16:00 - 17:00
Voice Studio Class (every Tuesday)
Wed 15
15:05 - 15:50
HENRY PLEASANTS LECTURE SERIES: Gustavo Halley, Presenter – Augustinum

16:00 - 17:00
Coach Studio Class (every Wednesday)
Thu 16
19:30
ORCHESTRA CONCERT #1: Galakonzert “50 Jahre AIMS in Graz”  Dirigent: Lukas Beikircher – Stefaniensaal, Grazer Congress

Sun 19
11:30
AIMS in Graz churches – Franziskanerkirche
Mon 20
Gary Matthewman & Nina Radtke visit the Lieder Studios – Augustinum

15:05 - 15:50
SPECIAL EVENTS LECTURE SERIES: Beth Parker – All the Pianists in Your Life – Augustinum

16:00 - 17:00
SPECIAL EVENTS HOUR: Nina Radtke & Robert Rocco – Diction with Conviction – Augustinum

19:30
MASTERCLASS: Linda Watson – Kammermusiksaal, Grazer Congress
Tue 21
Gary Matthewman & Nina Radtke visit the Lieder Studios – Augustinum

10:50 - 12:25
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson – Augustinum

13:25 - 15:50
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson – Augustinum

16:00 - 17:00
Voice Studio Class (every Tuesday)

16:30
AIMS Shorts: Spirituals – MurInsel
Wed 22
Gary Matthewman & Nina Radtke visit the Lieder Studios – Augustinum

10:50 - 12:25
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson – Augustinum

13:25 - 15:50
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson – Augustinum

15:05 - 15:50
HENRY PLEASANTS LECTURE SERIES: Gustavo Halley, Presenter – Augustinum

16:00 - 17:00
Coach Studio Class (every Wednesday)

19.30
MASTERCLASS: Gary Matthewman – Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
Thu 23
Gary Matthewman & Nina Radtke visit the Lieder Studios – Augustinum

10:50 - 12:25
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson – Augustinum

13:25 - 15:50
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson – Augustinum

19:30
ORCHESTRA CONCERT #2: Von Zauberern, Hexen und Geistern (Of Wizards, Witches and Ghosts)  Dirigent: Marius Stieghorst – Stefaniensaal, Grazer Congress, Graz
Fri 24
Nina Radtke visits the Lieder Studios – Augustinum

10:50 - 12:25
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson – Augustinum

13:25 - 15:50
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Linda Watson – Augustinum

16:30
AIMS Shorts: Broadway – MurInsel

17:00
AIMS Shorts: Operette – Casino Graz, Restaurant

19:00
Spirituals, Gospels and More Concert – Pfarrkirche Kainach
Sat 25
19:30
AIMS 50 Years of Broadway Concert – Konferenzsaal der ams AG, Premstätten

19:30
Spirituals, Gospels and More Concert – Wallfahrtskirche Maria Straßengel
Sun 26
9:30
AIMS in Graz churches – Herz-Jesu-Kirche

13:00 - 17:00
MASTERCLASS: Bo Skovhus – Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard

20:00
Spirituals, Gospels and More Concert – Münzgrabenkirche, Graz
Mon 27
Nina Radtke visits the Lieder Studios – Augustinum

10:50 - 12:25
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska – Augustinum

15:05 - 15:50
SPECIAL EVENTS LECTURE SERIES: TBA – Augustinum

16:00 - 17:00
Coach Studio Class (moved from Wednesday – this week only)

19:30
MASTERCLASS: Ewa Iżykowska – Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
Tue 28
Nina Radtke visits the Lieder Studios – Augustinum

10:50 - 12:25
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska – Augustinum

13:25 - 15:50
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska – Augustinum

14:45 - 17:00
Meistersinger Competition Registration – Augustinum Info Desk

16:00 - 17:00
Voice Studio Class (every Tuesday)

19:30
AIMS 50 Years of Broadway Concert – Casino Graz, Casineum

19:30
Operette Concert Benefit for Odilien-Institute – Odilien-Institut, Festsaal
Wed 29
Nina Radtke visits the Lieder Studios – Augustinum

10:50 - 12:25
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska – Augustinum

13:25 - 15:50
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska – Augustinum

15:05 - 15:50
HENRY PLEASANTS LECTURE SERIES: Gustavo Halley, Presenter – Augustinum

19:00 - 21:30
Governor’s Reception – Schloss Eggenberg
Thu 30
Nina Radtke visits the Lieder Studios – Augustinum

10:50 - 12:25
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska – Augustinum

13:25 - 15:50
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska – Augustinum

19:30
ORCHESTRA CONCERT #3: Jubilate!  Dirigent: Marzio Conti – Herz-Jesu-Kirche
Fri 31
Nina Radtke visits the Lieder Studios – Augustinum

10:50 - 12:25
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska – Augustinum

13:00 - 17:00
Meistersinger Competition: Preliminary round – Odilien-Institut, Festsaal

13:25 - 15:50
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Ewa Iżykowska – Augustinum

16:30
AIMS Shorts: Italian – Cafe Kaiserfeld

19:30
ORCHESTRA CONCERT #3: Jubilate!  Dirigent: Marzio Conti – Stift St. Paul im Lavanttal

 

August

Sun 2
10:00
AIMS in Graz churches – Stadtpfarrkirche

13:00 - 15:30
Meistersinger Competition: Semi-final round – Odilien-Institut, Festsaal

13:30 - 18:00
Conductor coachings for Orchestra Concert #4 with Darryl Cooper & Marzio Conti – Studentenheim
Mon 3
10:50 - 12:25
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Kathleen Kelly – Augustinum

13:25 - 15:50
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Kathleen Kelly – Augustinum

13:25 - 15:50
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Thomas Hampson – Augustinum

15:05 - 15:50
SPECIAL EVENTS LECTURE SERIES: TBA – Augustinum

16:00 - 17:00
SPECIAL EVENTS HOUR: TBA – Augustinum

19:30
MONTAGSKONZERT: AIMS Artists in Recital #2 – Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard

19:30
Operetta Concert Casino Graz, Casineum
Tue 4
10:00 - 12:25
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Kathleen Kelly – Augustinum

10:00 - 12:25
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Thomas Hampson – Augustinum

13:25 - 16:45
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Kathleen Kelly – Augustinum

13:25 - 16:45
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Thomas Hampson – Augustinum

16:00 - 17:00
Voice Studio Class (every Tuesday)

19:30
MASTERCLASS: Thomas Hampson – Kammermusiksaal, Grazer Congress
Wed 5
10:00 - 12:25
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Kathleen Kelly – Augustinum

13:25 - 16:45
PRIVATE COACHINGS: Kathleen Kelly – Augustinum

15:05 - 15:50
HENRY PLEASANTS LECTURE SERIES: Gustavo Halley, Presenter – Augustinum

16:00 - 17:00
Coach Studio Class (every Wednesday)

19:30
ORCHESTRA CONCERT #4 – O mia bella Napoli  Dirigent: Marzio Conti – Schlossbergbühne Kasematten, Graz
Thu 6
14:00 - 17:00
MASTERCLASS: Aria Reading with the AIMS Festival Orchestra – Marzio Conti, Dirigent & masterclass teacher – Augustinum, Festsaal

19:30
Buona sera, Graz! Italian Concert – Kammermusiksaal, Grazer Congress
Fri 7
16:00
AIMS Shorts: Spanish – Casino Graz, Restaurant

19:30
Liederabend: Galgenlieder bis zum Liebeslieder (Gallows Songs to Love Songs)  Coach: Kenneth Griffiths – Priesterseminar, Barocksaal

19:30
ORCHESTRA CONCERT #4 – O mia bella Napoli  Dirigent: Marzio Conti – Kunsthaus Weiz
Sat 8
11:00
Liedermatinée: Galgenlieder bis zum Liebeslieder (Gallows Songs to Love Songs)  Coach: Kenneth Griffiths – GrazMuseum

19:30
Liederabend: Zigeunerlieder (Gypsy Songs)  Coach: Nico de Villiers – Priesterseminar, Barocksaal
Sun 9
10:00
AIMS in Graz churches – Münzgrabenkirche

11:00
Liedermatinée: Zigeunerlieder (Gypsy Songs)  Coach: Nico de Villiers – Meerscheinschlössl

19:30
Fiesta Española! Spanish Concert – Meerscheinschlössl
Mon 10
15:05 - 15:50
SPECIAL EVENTS LECTURE SERIES: Elizabeth Hagedorn – Performing Power: The Body Electric – A Workout for Singers (and others who breathe) – Augustinum

16:00 - 17:00
SPECIAL EVENTS HOUR: Elizabeth Hagedorn – Study in Europe: Tuition free! – Augustinum

19:30
MONTAGSKONZERT: AIMS Artists in Recital #3 – Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
Tue 11
16:00 - 17:00
Voice Studio Class (every Tuesday)

18.00
Liederabend: Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song)  Coach: Gabriel Dobner – LKH Kirche

19:30
Kammermusik – Instrumental Chamber Music – Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard
Wed 12
15:05 - 15:50
HENRY PLEASANTS LECTURE SERIES: Gustavo Halley, Presenter – Augustinum

16:00 - 17:00
Coach Studio Class (every Wednesday)

19:30
Liederabend: Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song)  Coach: Gabriel Dobner – Priesterseminar, Barocksaal
Thu 13
19:30
ORCHESTRA CONCERT #5 – Meistersinger  Dirigent: Marzio Conti – Helmut-List-Halle
Fri 14
Last Day of Classes

13:30 - 16:30
MASTERCLASS: Barbara Bonney – Pfarrsaal St. Leonhard

18:00
Farewell Party
Sat 15
Departures
Sun 16
Departures